13 birds found
A medium-sized member of the crow family that breeds at high altitudes. It is also referred to as the Yellow-billed Chough.
Breeding throughout mountainous regions of southern Europe and across to the Himalayas these birds are migratory, overwintering in southern Africa or central India. Worldwide, there are a total of ten subspecies from the nominate species, apus melba.
Avocets and stilts
A conservation success story reintroduced this elegant wading bird back to our shores after the second World War.
Sandpipers, snipes and phalaropes
Unremarkable in appearance but with record-breaking stamina, the Bar-tailed Godwit spends the summer nesting on top of the world in the Arctic and heads south to spend the winter along estuaries and beaches from the United Kingdom to New Zealand.
The most widespread owl species, Barn Owls occur as 32 subspecies on every continent except Antarctica.
Known in some countries as the Bearded Reedling, the bearded tit is a distinctive-looking resident of wetlands, reedbeds and marshes, with a small but well-established population dotted around parts of the UK’s coastline. Contrary to its name, a distinguishing feature is a prominent black moustache rather than a beard!
Ducks, geese and swans
A subspecies of the North American tundra swan, Bewick’s swans breed in Siberia and arrive in the UK each autumn. Worrying declines have been observed in the European population in recent years, and today only around 4,350 individuals migrate to the UK each winter.
Herons, storks and ibises
A bird of mystery, the Bittern stalks through reedbeds and rarely breaks cover. Once pushed to local extinction, their numbers are increasing, although you are still far more likely to hear one of these unusual birds than see it.
First recorded as a breeding bird in the UK in 1926, black redstarts have gradually become more established although they remain a rare British bird species. Numbers increase in winter with the arrival of migrants from north-eastern Europe, and passage sightings are regularly reported in spring and autumn across eastern England.
Brighten up your inbox with our exclusive newsletter, enjoyed by thousands of people from around the world.