318 birds found
The African Jacana is monotypic and hails from the family Jacanidae which consists six genera and eight species. These unusual wading birds are identified by their long legs and extremely long slim toes and claws which enable them to distribute their weight evenly, thereby allowing them to walk across water on thin and flimsy floating vegetation.
A medium-sized member of the crow family that breeds at high altitudes. It is also referred to as the Yellow-billed Chough.
Breeding throughout mountainous regions of southern Europe and across to the Himalayas these birds are migratory, overwintering in southern Africa or central India. Worldwide, there are a total of ten subspecies from the nominate species, apus melba.
Aquatic warblers are rare and temporary migrants to parts of southern England each autumn, en-route from their breeding grounds in Poland, Ukraine and Belarus to their winter territories in West Africa. Only around 40 sightings are reported each year, with the species classed as vulnerable and in decline.
One of only five species of Divers or Loons, the northern hemisphere’s Arctic Loon has a particularly spectacular monochrome patternation in its breeding plumage, covering its neck, chest, mantle and scapulars.
The Arctic Skua, also known as the Parasitic Jaeger, is a medium-sized seabird well known for its aggressive nature.
Gulls and terns
The Arctic Tern is a widespread and beautiful seabird that undertakes a remarkable migration. Drawn by the promise of rich feeding grounds and endless days, these graceful birds fly to opposite ends of the Earth and back each year.
Gulls and terns
Named in honour of the French naturalist and ornithologist, Jean Victor Audouin (1797 – 1841) the Audouin’s gull is one of the world’s rarest and is limited in the main to regions within and surrounding the Mediterranean Sea.
Brighten up your inbox with our exclusive newsletter, enjoyed by thousands of people from around the world.
© 2023 - Birdfact. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced without our written permission.