11 birds found
Gulls and terns
The Arctic Tern is a widespread and beautiful seabird that undertakes a remarkable migration. Drawn by the promise of rich feeding grounds and endless days, these graceful birds fly to opposite ends of the Earth and back each year.
Sandpipers, snipes and phalaropes
Unremarkable in appearance but with record-breaking stamina, the Bar-tailed Godwit spends the summer nesting on top of the world in the Arctic and heads south to spend the winter along estuaries and beaches from the United Kingdom to New Zealand.
The most widespread owl species, Barn Owls occur as 32 subspecies on every continent except Antarctica.
Ducks, geese and swans
A small and strikingly marked goose of the north, Barnacle Geese were once believed to grow from barnacles. We now know that these migratory wildfowl breed in the Arctic, often nesting on precipitous cliffs to protect their eggs from predators.
Known in some countries as the Bearded Reedling, the bearded tit is a distinctive-looking resident of wetlands, reedbeds and marshes, with a small but well-established population dotted around parts of the UK’s coastline. Contrary to its name, a distinguishing feature is a prominent black moustache rather than a beard!
Ducks, geese and swans
A subspecies of the North American tundra swan, Bewick’s swans breed in Siberia and arrive in the UK each autumn. Worrying declines have been observed in the European population in recent years, and today only around 4,350 individuals migrate to the UK each winter.
Herons, storks and ibises
A bird of mystery, the Bittern stalks through reedbeds and rarely breaks cover. Once pushed to local extinction, their numbers are increasing, although you are still far more likely to hear one of these unusual birds than see it.
One of the larger members of the grouse family with seven sub-species, the black grouse, whilst categorised as vulnerable within Europe, is stable throughout its Asian areas of occupation.
First recorded as a breeding bird in the UK in 1926, black redstarts have gradually become more established although they remain a rare British bird species. Numbers increase in winter with the arrival of migrants from north-eastern Europe, and passage sightings are regularly reported in spring and autumn across eastern England.
Brighten up your inbox with our exclusive newsletter, enjoyed by thousands of people from around the world.