318 birds found
The bearded tit, also known by is more accurate name of Bearded Reedling is an extremely localised bird found predominantly in reedbeds.
Ducks, geese and swans
Winter visitors to the UK, formerly considered a full species, but now considered a sub-species of the Tundra Swan.
Herons, storks and ibises
A bird of mystery, the Bittern stalks through reedbeds and rarely breaks cover. Once pushed to local extinction, their numbers are increasing, although you are still far more likely to hear one of these unusual birds than see it.
One of the larger members of the grouse family with seven sub-species, the black grouse, whilst categorised as vulnerable within Europe, is stable throughout its Asian areas of occupation.
Less gregarious than other members of the Auk family, the Black Guillemot is a medium-sized alcid that dives for prey near rocky shores. A neat black and white seabird in summer, these birds take on a mottled whitish plumage in the non-breeding season.
The UK has a small resident breeding population of black redstarts supplemented annually by passage migrants, overwintering birds and summer breeders. Often at home as a city dweller choosing derelict sites, old buildings and industrial areas, the black redstart will also choose cliff ledges, gorges, rock and scree habitats.
Gulls and terns
A graceful tern, easily distinguishable in their black summer plumage, which they're named after.
Herons, egrets and bitterns
Black-crowned Night Heron
The black-crowned night heron lives on five of the world’s continents and is the most geographically widespread of all herons. Found year round mainly in the southern hemisphere, they breed and over winter more commonly within regions of the northern hemisphere.
Gulls and terns
The title of Black-headed Gull is rather a misnomer for this bird as its head is not black but a dark brown colour and only in adult birds during the breeding season. It is not present during the winter months or in other plumages. Unlike many gulls it is not restricted to coastal regions and is widespread inland in both rural and urban areas.
Brighten up your inbox with our exclusive newsletter, enjoyed by thousands of people from around the world.
© 2023 - Birdfact. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced without our written permission.