360 birds found
Swallows and martins
The Barn Swallow is one of the world's most widespread birds, and many birdwatchers eagerly await their return each spring. Known simply as the Swallow in the United Kingdom, these migratory birds have different plumages but similar life histories in the New and Old Worlds.
Ducks, geese and swans
A small and strikingly marked goose of the north, Barnacle Geese were once believed to grow from barnacles. We now know that these migratory wildfowl breed in the Arctic, often nesting on precipitous cliffs to protect their eggs from predators.
Originally confined to forests and uplands in eastern North America, the barred owl has extended its range into the Pacific Northwest in recent decades and is now widespread across southern Canada. Their well-known ‘Who cooks for you? Who cooks for you all?’ call can be heard resounding through woodlands in early spring.
Known in some countries as the Bearded Reedling, the bearded tit is a distinctive-looking resident of wetlands, reedbeds and marshes, with a small but well-established population dotted around parts of the UK’s coastline. Contrary to its name, a distinguishing feature is a prominent black moustache rather than a beard!
Ducks, geese and swans
A subspecies of the North American tundra swan, Bewick’s swans breed in Siberia and arrive in the UK each autumn. Worrying declines have been observed in the European population in recent years, and today only around 4,350 individuals migrate to the UK each winter.
Herons, storks and ibises
A bird of mystery, the Bittern stalks through reedbeds and rarely breaks cover. Once pushed to local extinction, their numbers are increasing, although you are still far more likely to hear one of these unusual birds than see it.
One of the larger members of the grouse family with seven sub-species, the black grouse, whilst categorised as vulnerable within Europe, is stable throughout its Asian areas of occupation.
Less gregarious than other members of the Auk family, the Black Guillemot is a medium-sized alcid that dives for prey near rocky shores. A neat black and white seabird in summer, these birds take on a mottled whitish plumage in the non-breeding season.
First recorded as a breeding bird in the UK in 1926, black redstarts have gradually become more established although they remain a rare British bird species. Numbers increase in winter with the arrival of migrants from north-eastern Europe, and passage sightings are regularly reported in spring and autumn across eastern England.
Brighten up your inbox with our exclusive newsletter, enjoyed by thousands of people from around the world.