Widespread throughout the northern hemisphere, the common merganser is the largest of the saw billed fish eating ducks. There are three sub-species with the Eurasian variant frequently known as the Goosander.
The adult female is a large diving duck with a rufous brown head. It has a long rufous coloured, downward pointing crest on its crown and a well defined white throat with a brown collar on the neck below. The lower neck is white as is the belly and the flanks. Overall the remainder of the bird is a blue grey to slate grey across the breast, wings, back and tail. The legs and bill are red. The bill is long, narrow and hooked with serrated edges enabling the bird to hold on to its preferred prey of fish. During the summer months the adult male is similar to the female, although the crest is normally shorter, but this appearance changes in the autumn to reveal a winter plumage of a green black head with a round crest and bright white neck and underparts which may be tinged with a pinkish hue. Secondary flight feathers are also white whilst the back and tail are a light grey. The upper wing area, apart from the secondaries is black resulting in a large white wing patch in the centre of the wing which is prominent in flight. The bill and legs are as the female and both sexes have dark brown eyes. Juvenile mergansers are similar to the adult female with a lighter colour to the head and a shorter crest.
Male and Female Merganser
Common mergansers are generally silent unless courting or alarmed. The female will often hiss when protecting her young or issue a high pitched ‘cru – cru – cru’ sound when calling her young to her. The general alarm call is a low to medium pitched ‘guk – guk’.
Common Merganser call
Lars Edenius, XC475545. Accessible at www.xeno-canto.org/475545.
Whilst usually seen diving from the surface in order to catch fish, its main source of nourishment, the merganser will also take, crustaceans, frogs, worms, insects and even small birds and plant matter. In the past they have been targeted by commercial fish farms following their penchant for trout and salmon although more commonly they will feed on the more abundant species of fish available within their immediate habitat.
Common Mergansers in flight
The three sub-species are located as follows:
The north American variant breeds from Alaska eastwards to Newfoundland, south to northern California and in a south westerly direction into New Mexico and northern Pennsylvania. When northern rivers and lake freeze over during the winter the birds migrate south to south western USA and northern Mexico.
The Eurasian variant occupies the largest of the world’s biographic ecozones known as the Palearctic. This particular zoogeographical region includes Eurasia, together with north Africa and the temperate areas of the Arabian Peninsula. Within its borders it encompasses the Mediterranean Basin, west, central and eastern Asia, the Sahara and Arabian deserts and the Euro-Siberian region. Breeding occurs from Iceland westwards to the far east of Russia on the pacific coast, south and central Europe, northern regions of Japan and north east China. Birds migrate south to over winter on the Atlantic coasts and also from central Europe eastwards to Iran, Korea, Japan and China.
Breeding in central Asia from Afghanistan through Tibet to the Himalayas and western China, this sub-species of the common merganser may over winter in the north west Indian sub-continent and from the foothills of the Himalayas across to south east Asia.
Male and female Merganser
Common mergansers prefer the fresh water surroundings of rivers, lakes and large pools but during winter will often occupy salt water estuaries and occasionally inland seas. They are superb fish catchers and their long slim bodies can often be seen gliding through the water with their head submerged hunting for food. The distinctive white throat patch on the female is an excellent aid to identification.
The female alone chooses a nesting site and constructs a bowl shaped nest which is lined with her own downy breast feathers. The nest is often located in the hole or crevice of a tree close to water. Breeding females may visit and utilise then same nest year upon year. A single clutch of between 8 – 11 creamy white coloured eggs is laid annually with the north American variant laying between June to July and less frequently from May and the two Eurasian sub species producing eggs from April through to late July. Incubation by the female only, averages thirty two days and the chicks are lured from the nest by the mother to the water, approximately forty eight hours after hatching. Young are able to fly from the age of two months and may be abandoned and left to fend for themselves by the parent as early as one week after hatching although more commonly at around a month old.
Merganser with chick riding on back
The life expectancy for the common merganser averages eight years.
Goosander, Common Merganser
Family:Ducks, geese and swans
58cm to 66cm
82cm to 97cm
900g to 2.1kg
The Eurasian wigeon is a medium dabbling duck that commonly breeds across northern Europe, and winters further south, including in the British Isles and occasionally in North America. Rare vagrant breeding pairs can be found in the United States, and small breeding grounds have also been established in northern England and Scotland.
This large bird arrives on our shores from Iceland to overwinter in late September, returning northwards to breed from mid March onwards.
Greater White-Fronted Goose
One of several similar wildfowl species in the Anser genus, Greater White-fronted Geese live up to their name with a distinctive white patch on the front of their face. The species is extremely widespread, although there are several sub-species, each with different breeding and overwintering ranges.
Larger than the Common Scoter this elegant European diving duck spends much of its time at sea and is often seen in company with mixed flocks resting on the water’s surface far out from land.
Tundra Bean Goose
The tundra bean goose is the most common species of bean goose, and breeds on Russian tundra landscapes. Winters are spent grazing on open fields, marshes and agricultural land in western and central Europe and East Asia.
The Tufted Duck is the UK’s most common diving duck and a familiar sight on lakes and ponds across the country. Known for their long, hair-like tufts, these small waterfowl are fairly easy to identify but may be confused with other ducks from the Aythya genus.
Fast and erratic in flight, the Teal is the United Kingdom’s smallest wildfowl species. Despite occurring year-round in low numbers, birdwatchers are most likely to spot these tiny ducks in the winter when large numbers arrive from abroad.
Taiga Bean Goose
Taiga bean geese are a common sight on northern taiga marshes of Siberia and northern Scandinavia in spring and summer, before heading south into Europe each winter. Several hundred individuals spend winters in the UK, with rare vagrant visitors occasionally reported in North America.
One of seven American goose species, the Snow Goose is a noisy migrant that visits the Lower 48 states each winter. These beautiful birds have increased dramatically since the second half of the 20th century.
Despite being only a rare winter visitor to the British Isles, the Smew is one of the countrys most unmistakable and easily identified duck species. Breeding across Central Asia and returning to Western Europe during winter months, smews begin to turn up on inland lakes as well as in coastal regions from November onwards.
One look at the bill of a northern shoveler should be enough to provide you with an accurate species identification: their flattened shovel-like bills are unique among waterfowl and allow them to feed on tiny plankton by sweeping their heads across the water’s surface.
A large colourful duck, often found in coastal areas, the shelduck, is an established breeding waterbird in the UK. British wetlands are also a major wintering ground for the species, hosting up to 30 percent of Europe’s shelduck population each autumn.
A medium-sized diving duck, the greater scaup is known simply as the scaup in Europe, and locally as the ‘bluebill’ in North America. Only a handful of scaup breed in the UK, making it the rarest breeding duck in the British Isles.
A striking and fascinating little diving duck with an unusual courtship display, the Ruddy Duck is a widespread migrant in North America.
Colourful and instantly recognisable diving ducks, red-crested pochards are present in the UK in small numbers, believed to have initially been introduced into the wild from private wildfowl collections. Some breeding does occur in Britain, although the best chance of a sighting comes with the arrival of several hundred migrants each winter.
A speedy migratory wildfowl with a hardcore hairstyle, the Red-breasted Merganser is widespread in coastal and estuarine habitats across the Northern Hemisphere.
During the winter the population of this rare resident breeding duck increases by 55 times to that of the summer, with the influx of many thousands of others overwintering, having arrived from Russia and Eastern Europe.
Widespread in the Northern Hemisphere, Northern Pintails are distinctive migratory waterfowl. Drakes in breeding plumage are particularly attractive, although the drabber females and non-breeding males are still identifiable by their long necks and graceful form.
Although the pink-footed goose does not breed in Britain, it is a common winter visitor, with over half a million migrating individuals arriving each autumn from breeding grounds in Iceland, Greenland and Norway’s Svalbard peninsula.
One of the world’s heaviest flying birds, and one of the most beautiful too, the Mute Swan is a majestic waterfowl with a mean reputation.
Sightings of wild Mandarin Ducks in the United States cause quite a stir, and it’s easy to see why. These small but eye-catching waterfowl are, in fact, native to the Far East of Asia, although their popularity as an ornamental species has resulted in their introduction to many parts of the world, including the United Kingdom.
Instantly recognizable, the Mallard is a medium-sized dabbling duck that is familiar to people all over the world. These adaptable waterfowl are the ancestor of the modern domestic duck and are found everywhere from remote wilderness lakes to suburban backyards.
One of the most distinctive duck breeds, thanks to their extended streaming tail feathers, the long-tailed duck is a coastal waterbird that spends winters at sea, foraging for crustaceans in marine waters, after breeding on Arctic tundra landscapes.
The Greylag goose is the largest grey goose from the Anser genus of the Anatidae family of waterbirds. A stout, robust and heavyweight bird, the Greylag goose is the closest wild relative and ancestor to the domestic goose. Greylag geese are distributed across much of Europe and Asia, extending into eastern Russia and China. Most populations migrate, but some are sedentary, including in much of Northern Europe.
Goldeneyes are distinctive diving ducks that thrive in cold environments, breeding in boreal forests across Canada, northern Scandinavia and northern Russia. Only when the lakes and coastal areas on their summer territories begin to freeze over as fall approaches do they begin to head south to milder regions where they spend winter months foraging on inland lakes and around sheltered bays.
The Gargeney is a dabbling duck, slightly smaller than a mallard, and considered a rare breeder in the UK, with just over 100 pairs recorded. A fully migratory species, all garganeys spend winters in southern Africa, leaving breeding grounds as early as July, so your window for spotting one on British waters is only a very brief one.
The Gadwall is a widely distributed dabbling duck of the Anatidae family that breeds in the Northern Hemisphere. This hardy duck breeds as far north as Siberia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, and coastal Alaska and is found across both the Americas, Europe, and Asia.
The common eider (Somateria mollissima) is a large and widespread sea duck that is perhaps best known for its valuable insulating down feathers.
Regarded as being sacred by early Egyptians, this native goose of the African continent was introduced into Europe and elsewhere as an ornamental wildfowl species in the late seventeenth and eighteenth century.
The word scoter is often used to define northern sea ducks. There are six different species of scoter, all of which are monotypic and three of which are confined to North America. The Common Scoter like the Velvet Scoter can only be found in Europe and Asia whilst the Stejneger’s Scoter is a native of Asia alone.
Once decimated through overhunting and habitat destruction, the Canada Goose has rebounded to become one of North America’s most abundant and familiar wildfowl.
A small goose species with a short, stubby bill, the brent goose (or brant, as it is known in North America), breeds in the high Arctic regions of Canada, Greenland, Siberian Russia and northern Europe’s Arctic islands. Brant spend winters along North America’s Pacific coast, part of the east coast of the US, and in north-western Europe, from the British Isles to Denmark.
A subspecies of the North American tundra swan, Bewick’s swans breed in Siberia and arrive in the UK each autumn. Worrying declines have been observed in the European population in recent years, and today only around 4,350 individuals migrate to the UK each winter.
Brighten up your inbox with our exclusive newsletter, enjoyed by thousands of people from around the world.