The Crossbill has its own subspecies on the Island named the Balearic Crossbill. It is a resident breeding species which is quite abundant and can be found all over the Island where there are suitable pine woods. Formentor has good numbers but so does the Ternelles and Mondrago. It breeds very early in the season and in the summer the "chip chip" sound can be heard as the youngsters develop. There is a good site at Cassa Velles in the car park where a pool develops after rain but also a pair are normally at the visitors centre at La Gola. If you want to photograph these birds then without doubt Son Real is the place and from the hide on the blue trail, it overlooks a pond where they drink regularly.
Crossbill is a genus, Loxia, of birds in the finch family (Fringillidae), with three to five (or possibly many more) species. These birds are characterised by the mandibles with crossed tips, which gives the group its English name. Adult males tend to be red or orange in colour, and females green or yellow, but there is much variation. Crossbills are specialist feeders on conifer cones and the unusual bill shape is an adaptation which enables them to extract seeds from cones. These birds are typically found in higher northern hemisphere latitudes, where their food sources grow. They erupt out of the breeding range when the cone crop fails. Crossbills breed very early in the year, often in winter months, to take advantage of maximum cone supplies.
Do you have a question about this topic that we haven't answered? Submit it below, and one of our experts will answer as soon as they can.
This small to medium sized finch is a breeding resident found throughout the UK apart from the far west of northern Scotland. A social bird, it often feeds in flocks throughout the year.
An exquisite little bird, distinguished by red face and characteristic bright yellow wing bands.
The common rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus) is resident in forest and woodland habitats across northern Europe and Asia, and, as its name suggests, has a plumage marked with various shades of red and pink.
This medium sized finch is a specialised feeder with a chunky downwards curving beak which is crossed at its end giving rise to its descriptive name.
A charming, acrobatic finch with a distinctive red patch on its head. They are found across parts of Europe, Asia and northern North America.
With its powerful voice and frequent singing, the chaffinch is one of the birds most heard in woodland and parks.
Get the latest BirdFacts delivered straight to your inbox