Great Northern Diver

Gavia immer

Great Northern Diver

Great Northern Diver

Quick Facts

Classification

Scientific name:

Gavia immer

Other names:

Common Loon

Family:

Divers

Conservation status:

Amber

Measurements

Length:

70cm to 90cm

Wingspan:

127cm to 147cm

Weight:

3.6kg to 4.5kg

About the Great Northern Diver

The great northern diver is the largest of all the UK's divers. Compared to its more common relatives, they have bigger heads and bills.

They are black and white all over, with a dark head with tones of green.

What does a Great Northern Diver eat?

Their diets mainly consist of crustaceans and fish.

For more information on the diet of a loon, check out this guide.

Learn more about the Great Northern Diver

Other birds in the Divers family

Get the good stuff

Get the latest BirdFacts delivered straight to your inbox

© 2022 - Bird Fact. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced without our written permission.