Also known as the Red Billed Chough or Cornish Chough, this non migratory resident is the least common member of the crow family.
Adult males and females are similar in overall appearance although the female is slightly smaller than the male. They have an all-over glossy black plumage with a blue-green sheen and most noticeably, striking red legs and a long red tapered slightly curved bill. The eyes are black and they have large square wings and a square tail. Particularly apparent in flight are their ‘fingered’ primary wing feathers. Choughs are slightly larger in stature than jackdaws. Juveniles are duller than adults with a pale orange-red bill and red legs. On the wing, they are masters making long upward swoops and steep rapid descents.
Most members of the crow family sound relatively similar albeit that the Chough’s call most resembles that of a jackdaw but with a clearer and louder, chee-ow call.
A small flock of Choughs calling
Simon Elliott, XC596499. Accessible at www.xeno-canto.org/596499.
Choughs enjoy feeding from old coastal pastures where they dig up earthworms, beetles, ants and other readily available insects and invertebrates using their purpose designed bill to probe into the soil. They will also consider small molluscs and lichen.
Choughs are found throughout southern Europe and beyond. Generally, within the UK choughs can only be found in remote locations in the far west of Wales, western Scotland and Cornwall, where they have only relatively recently been reintroduced and are known locally as Cornish Choughs. Choughs favour sea caves, ruined buildings or holes and fissures in cliff faces in which to nest and thus tend to inhabit mountain areas or high coastal cliffs.
A Cornish legend tells that when King Arthur was on his deathbed he didn’t die but was transformed into a chough and as a reminder, the bird’s bill and legs were coloured red. Choughs have a long history in Cornwall and a single chough appears on the county crest. Not to be outdone, in the 1960s the coat of arms for the Duchy of Cornwall incorporated two choughs facing each other each supporting an ostrich feather either side of fifteen bezants on a black shield.
Choughs are often seen either in pairs or small flocks soaring and diving around cliff edges and can appear particularly graceful and agile. The fingers of their primary wing feathers are easy to spot from the ground as they cavort overhead in an endless exhibition of aerobatic manoeuvring.
Nests can be bulky and are made of sticks, roots, heather and other plants and are lined with hair and wool. They are normally constructed inside mountain rock cracks and fissures, cliff face caves and old disused buildings. One brood of between 3 – 5 eggs coloured white with brown or grey blotches is produced between May to July.
The chough has a lifespan of five to ten years although twenty years plus has been recorded for captive birds.
39cm to 40cm
73cm to 90cm
260g to 350g
The Australian raven, Corvus coronoides, belongs to the genus Corvus which includes around 45 widely distributed species from the family Corvidae (aka. the Corvids). Like most of its relatives, the Australian Raven has largely black plumage, though some of its upper parts have a glossy purple, blue and green sheen. Strong in shape and form with a powerful heavy-set beak, the Australian raven is a highly adaptable species that lives in both natural and urban environments.
A medium-sized member of the crow family that breeds at high altitudes. It is also referred to as the Yellow-billed Chough.
A large, highly adaptable black and white member of the crow family, found across the majority of the sub-Saharan Africa.
The Rook is a gregarious bird of farmland across the United Kingdom. These intelligent birds are admired for their intelligence, maligned for their habit of eating grain, and revered for the good and bad omens they are thought to signify.
A resident UK breeder, the common raven is the largest member of the crow family and one of the most widespread naturally occurring birds in the world. It is an impressive and highly intelligent bird.
A long-tailed corvid with striking black and white plumage, the Magpie is one of the world's most intelligent birds and the source of many superstitions.
A showy member of the Crow family, the Jay is challenging to spot despite bright colours and a loud call.
One of eight British corvid species, the pale-eyed Jackdaw is the smallest of our crows. These highly intelligent and social birds are common in both town and country, where they often associate with Rooks and other crows.
Once considered the same species as the carrion crow, hooded crows were recognised as a distinct and separate species in 2002. They are widely distributed across northern, eastern and southeastern Europe and the Middle East, and are common in Ireland, north-western Scotland and the Isle of Man.
Brighten up your inbox with our exclusive newsletter, enjoyed by thousands of people from around the world.