Flamingos are remarkable for many reasons: their distinctive hot pink plumage, their stilt-like legs and their unique way of feeding, turning their heads upside down to filter out algae and shrimps from the water. Perhaps, with all the focus on their graceful wading and elaborate group choreography, you’ve never stopped to think about how Flamingos move off the ground. Read on as we explore the marvel of these iconic pink wetland birds in flight mode.
Footage of Flamingos marching through shallow waters in an almost military formation is often featured in wildlife documentaries. Flying Flamingos are perhaps more of an enigma, and a source of fascination, with it hard to imagine how they launch into flight and remain airborne.
Flamingo flight is remarkably graceful and streamlined: their long necks are stretched out in front of their bodies, while their slender legs extend to the rear.
There is no ‘typical’ flight technique shared by all bird species, and the wide range of adaptations seen across the avian world encompasses the hovering flight of hummingbirds, swooping and soaring of aerial birds such as swifts and swallows, soaring on thermals used by large raptors and vultures, and powerful wing beats seen in crows, geese and pigeons. Read on to learn where flamingos fit in the fascinating world of bird flight.
In simple terms, birds fly by flapping their wings and steer using their tails. Wing shape, wing size and body weight are important factors that influence flight style. Aerial birds have pointed wings that allow sustained flight with leisurely wingbeats.
Ducks’ wings are also pointed, and continuous rapid strong wingbeats allow them to fly for long distances at high speeds. Songbirds have rounded wings, which they beat in short, quick bursts to move through their territories. Gulls have narrow wings, which enable them to glide above coastal waters with minimal effort.
Flamingos have a notably quirky way of moving on foot, stepping silently and seamlessly through shallow water, either alone or as part of a synchronized flock.
In flight, they are also surprisingly graceful, flapping their wide outstretched wings and taking advantage of winds to reach speeds of up to 40 miles per hour as they glide through the skies scouring the land below for potential feeding grounds.
An American Flamingo - Flamingos can reach up to speeds of 40 miles per hour
In the wild, Flamingos can certainly fly and are capable of sustained short-distance flight speeds of up to 35 miles per hour. Their wide wingspan and strong flight feathers enable them to effortlessly cover long distances at great altitudes, taking advantage of the lift and prevailing winds to conserve energy.
Despite their large body size and ungainly legs, Flamingos achieve a sleek silhouette in flight and are able to soar through the skies with minimal effort, moving almost as gracefully as they stride through the water.
Flamingos that live in zoos and wildlife parks will usually have had their wings clipped, with a few feathers removed to prevent them from leaving their enclosures.
Flamingos have a vast wingspan, reaching an impressive 140 cm to 165 cm (55 in to 65 in) in Greater Flamingos, the largest species. Read on to learn how these measure up against other birds and any advantages of having such huge wings.
A Flamingo’s wings feature layers of soft, delicate feathers that offer insulation when swimming, flying or keeping warm while wading in cold water. Each wing consists of 12 primary flight feathers, which, depending on the species, can be pink, yellow, orange, red, white or even black, and are tougher and more durable than the rest of the plumage.
During flight, Flamingos flap their fully outstretched wings constantly and fairly rapidly creating the lift needed to remain airborne. The 165 cm (65 in) wingspan of Greater Flamingos may sound impressive but is eclipsed by the mammoth reach of the wings of a Wandering Albatross, which can reach up to 365 cm (143 in), a full two meters longer than the largest Flamingo’s wings. Wandering Albatrosses rely on their XL wingspan to remain airborne at sea with minimal effort and only occasional flapping,
At the other end of the scale, the Lesser Flamingo has a wingspan of just 95 cm to 100 cm (37 in to 39 in), shorter than that of a Red Macaw and similar to that of an American Crow. Lesser Flamingos rely on flight far less than their greater counterparts and do not regularly need to migrate, so their shorter wingspan is not a major barrier to their flight needs.
The Greater Flamingo has a vast wingspan, reaching an impressive 140 cm to 165 cm (55 in to 65 in)
Many Flamingo populations are sedentary and do not undertake lengthy migrations, although flight within their colony is common as they move between foraging lines. Read on to learn about the typical and maximum flight speeds a flying flamingo might reach.
The average altitude of a Flamingo flight is between 3000 m to 4000 m (10,000 ft to 13,000 ft). During migration, altitudes of up to 6000 m (20,000 ft) can be reached, with flocks of Flamingos travelling together in V-shaped formations for safety and energy conservation.
Flamingos often migrate at night, preferring cloudless skies as these offer clear vision of any obstacles in their flight path, including power cables and electricity towers.
Flamingos on migration flights can cover up to around 600 km (373 mi) in a single night, reaching speeds of 50 to 60 kilometers per hour (31 to 37 miles per hour). Due to their specialized feeding requirements, Flamingos can only break their migration journeys if they reach a suitable stopover point en-route.
Flock of Greater Flamingos - Flamingos travel together in V-shaped formations for safety and energy conservation
Most Flamingos are generally sedentary, preferring to remain in their native habitat all year round. However, some seasonal migration may occur in some species between breeding and wintering grounds each year. Read on to learn more about the challenging migration journeys that some flamingos undertake each year.
Andean Flamingos move from high-altitude breeding lakes in Peru, Chile and Bolivia to lower ground relatively nearby as soon as their foraging waters begin to freeze over. Across Europe and Asia, Greater Flamingos are the most widespread species, and although not all colonies migrate, those that do may travel distances of up to 4800 km (3,000 mi).
Unlike in many other bird species, migrations of Flamingos can be fairly unpredictable, with movement dictated by the weather and availability of food. Excessive drought may trigger a mass movement in search of food, or overcrowded waters may cause individuals to move off in smaller groups to find less busy foraging opportunities.
The need to take breaks during migration can be challenging for Flamingos, as they need a particularly specialized environment to meet their dietary needs. Touching down at an unsuitable stopover point can put them in danger of land predators and being unable to find crustaceans and algae to feed on.
Flying at night, and as part of a V-shaped formation adds a level of protection to Flamingos while migrating. Night flights mean migrating Flamingos are less likely to cross paths with eagles and hawks. However, darkness may introduce additional risks to their journeys, including potential entanglement in power cables or other structures, particularly in built-up regions in India and Africa.
Andean Flamingos move from high-altitude breeding lakes in Peru, Chile and Bolivia to lower ground relatively nearby as soon as their foraging waters begin to freeze over
Watching a Flamingo take to the skies is a rather unique spectacle. With their graceful stature, long legs, and elongated necks, you may be wondering exactly how flamingoes manage to get airborne and stay aloft. Read on to find out!
Flamingos take off by wading into the water, and gradually breaking into a run, with their wings outstretched and flapping to create lift. As they pick up speed, they create an illusion of walking on the surface of the water, until they have gained the pace they need to rise upwards in flight.
When landing at the end of a period of flight, Flamingos touch down with surprising grace. They glide smoothly towards the water’s surface with their legs extended forward, and their large webbed feet act as a natural landing gear.
As if seeing one flying Flamingo wasn’t impressive enough, they tend to fly in large flocks, known collectively as ‘flamboyances’, falling into a V-shaped formation, as they glide across the sky.
This formation allows them to conserve energy, as each flap of their wings helps to move air backwards, so the bird behind benefits from the additional lift that is generated without having to use excessive amounts of energy themselves.
A Chilean Flamingo - Flamingos take off by wading into the water, and gradually breaking into a run, with their wings outstretched and flapping to create lift
On land, Flamingos have few natural predators due to their specialized habitats and flock behavior, using the strategy of safety in numbers to protect themselves. But does this tactic work for flying Flamingos too? Keep reading to find out how Flamingos avoid being targeted by predators while flying.
Healthy adult Flamingos have few predators, with the main risks to their young or their eggs being from other predatory bird species, including Vultures and Marabou Storks.
While migrating, raptors may attempt to take advantage of a Flamingo’s weakened state as fatigue may set in after a long period of flight.
Migrating at night is preferred to avoid predators, but when daytime flight is necessary, Flamingos may soar to altitudes of 6000 m (20,000 ft) to avoid Eagles and other high-flying predators.
This technique, as well as the protection offered by flying in V-formation, is particularly useful during migration flights in the Andes region of South America.
Flamingos rely on a specific type of wetland environment for survival: saline lagoons and estuaries with an abundance of blue-green algae and brine shrimps that meet their particularly specialized dietary needs. Learn more about how crucial it is to conserve these habitats, especially on flamingo migration routes, below.
Many wetlands that are vital to the survival of Flamingos, in both the regions they are resident in all year round and along flight corridors between breeding and wintering grounds for migratory species, are becoming polluted through industrial activity or drying up due to climate change.
Habitat loss along migration routes is a serious concern, as migrating Flamingos will struggle to complete their annual journeys to wintering grounds if they don’t have somewhere to stop and refuel en-route. Even for Flamingo colonies that remain relatively sedentary, it is critical that alternative habitats are always available if the need to move on suddenly presents itself, e.g. through drought, development or contaminated wetlands.
A flock of Lesser Flamingos - Flamingos rely on a specific type of wetland environment for survival
As if Flamingos weren’t enigmatic and iconic enough when seen foraging in shallow water or standing on one leg for an unfeasibly long period of time, seeing them in flight adds another level to their appeal. Watching a flock of Flamingos pattering across a lake’s surface and gradually lifting off into the sky must surely rank among the natural world’s most impressive spectacles.
We cannot afford to lose any more of the fragmented wetland habitats that support the needs of Flamingo colonies. The survival of this iconic pink shorebird depends on the availability of suitable foraging points along Flamingo migration corridors and in the native habitats of sedentary flamingo populations.
The importance of keeping lagoons, lakes and estuaries free from pollution and able to support the organisms and crustaceans that Flamingos feed on cannot be underestimated, and these beautiful, unique waders are surely worthy of protecting.
Flying in a V-formation offers multiple benefits to flamingos, including energy efficiency, enhanced navigation accuracy and predator defense. Each flamingo in a V-formation flies slightly above the bird in front of it, creating a backdraft to the bird behind, which reduces the resistance from the wind and makes flight more efficient. Flock members rotate positions during their flight, allowing individuals to rest while others take the role of lead navigator.
Flamingos’ flight feathers begin to develop by around 11 weeks, but the ability to fly is not instant, and takes several more weeks before steady flight is achieved. A process of trial and error and repeated practice follows, and young flamingos are supervised by their parents until independent flight becomes more confident and competent.
The six existing flamingo species have naturally different distribution ranges, habitat needs and environmental challenges, which influence the amount they rely on flight in their daily or annual life cycle. Greater Flamingos are the most likely to migrate over significant distances, while the American (Caribbean) Flamingo will usually only undertake short flights within its local area.
Flamingo migration is unpredictable and depends largely on weather and climate and any flamingo colonies of any species may need to relocate if food resources run low or foraging grounds become overcrowded.
Flamingos rely on a number of cues to navigate during long migrations, including the position of celestial markers (the Sun, Moon and stars) and locations on the ground below, including rivers, wetlands, mountains and other natural landmarks. During long migrations, flock members will take turns to lead the group, assuming the chief responsibility for that leg of the flight.
Brighten up your inbox with our exclusive newsletter, enjoyed by thousands of people from around the world.